Home
National Officers
Chapter Membership
2013 Award Winners
2014 Dan Patch Banquet
2014 Dan Patch Journal
Hall of Fame and Museum
By-Laws & Membership
National Meeting Materials
 




Dover Downs Hotel and Casino Dover, Delaware February 23, 2014

   Click here to view a 150+ photo album including the Red Carpet

                                        "The Class of 2013"




USHWA president Steve Wolf (center) congratulates (left to right) Robin Jones, Michael Parisi, caretaker Stephanie Petherick, Scotty Petherick, Herb Liverman, David and Mary Ellen McDuffee, Robin Norman, Brian Sears and Nifty Norman.





Captaintreacherous, honored as the 3-Year-Old Colt Pacer of the Year and Pacer of the Year, was celebrated by John and Barbara Fodera, Michael Parisi, Robin Jones, Tony Alagna, Chris Tully, Stephanie and Myron Bell, Jerry and Theresa Silva, and Tim Tetrick,





Flanked by USHWA's Marv Bachrad (L) and Peter Lawrence (R), the connections of Market Share receive their award. Tim Tetrick, Bill Augustine, Linda Toscano and Richard Gutnick were all on hand.





Trainer Jonas Czernyson and his wife, Christine (second and third from left), and driver Yannick Gingras and his wife, Vicki (right) are presented the trophy from Matt Sparacino and Tom Hicks.





Accompanied by family members, owner Sylvia Burke accepts the trophy presentation from Jason Settlemoir and Tim Bojarski (far right). Joining in are driver Yannick Gingras (left) and assistant trainer Shannon Murphy (holding painting).





Mike Farrell (second from right) presents the trophy to Tara Van Sciver, Donna and Jeff Bamond Jr., Diane and Jeff Bamond, and Tim Tetrick.





Hambletonian Society president Tom Charters (center) presents the trophy to Brian Sears, Al and Karen Ross, Madge and George Ducharme, caretaker Britney Gale, and Chip and Wendy Campbell and their daughters, Lindsey and Courtney.









Captaintreacherous, honored as the 3-Year-Old Colt Pacer of the Year and Pacer of the Year, was celebrated by John and Barbara Fodera, Georgia and Jim Simpson (hidden), Michael Parisi, Robin Jones, Tim and Ashley Tetrick, Theresa and Jerry Silva, Tony Alagna, and Stephanie and Myron Bell. They are flanked by USHWA’s Bob Heyden and Ellen Taylor.





Carol Hodes (center) and Phil Terry (right) present the trophy to Chris Ryder, Richard Young and Ryder’s wife, Nicola.





Shawn Wiles (right) and Derick Giwner (second from left) present the trophy to (left to right) Per Engblom, Yannick Gingras, Jimmy and Christina Takter, Perry Soderberg and Stephanie and Myron Bell.





Susan Garey (right) presents the trophy to (left to right) Per Engblom, John and Barbara Fodera, Helen Engblom, Tiffany Takter, Helen and Goran Anderberg, and Christina and Jimmy Takter.





Joe Muscara Jr., Dave Menary and Julie Perri accept the trophy from presenters Darryl Kaplan, Matt Rose and John Manzi (right)





Owner Jim Avritt and his wife, Laverne, are flanked by USHWA’s San Pendolino and Joe Fonte.





White Birch Farm owner Michael Parisi (second from right), joined by Robin Jones, accepts the farm’s trophies as Breeder of the Year and owner of Beehive and Worldly Treasure, the trotting and pacing broodmares of the year, respectively, from Tom Charters and Randy Manges.





Stan Bergstein-Proximity Trophy recipient Joe Thomson is joined by his wife, JoAnn, and receives the crystal from Judy Davis-Wilson.




David Miller received his award from Heather Vitale (L) and Jerry Knappenberger (R).




Lawrence S. DeVan and Janet Terhune from the Harness Racing Hall of Fame accept on behalf of William Weaver.




Carol Cramer is congratulated by USHWAns Bob "Hollywood" Heyden, Tom Charters and Phil Terry.







Jason Settlemoir (second from right) presents the Grand Circuit Awards to the Ron Burke Stable’s Mickey Burke Jr. and Sylvia Burke as Trainer and Owner of the Year, and Yannick Gingras as Driver of the Year. Ron Burke was also honored as USHWA’s Trainer of the Year and Burke Racing Inc. and Weaver Bruscemi LLC, were feted as Owners of the Year.

Visit the Grand Circuit web page here and their Facebook page here.





USHWA's Steve Wolf presents the President’s Award to Mary Lou Dondarski.





Sylvia Burke accepts the Norman Woolworth Trophy from USHWAns Shawn Wiles (left) and Roger Huston (right).





Mickey Burke Jr. accepts the Glen Garnsey Trophy on behalf of his brother Ron, from Kevin Decker and Roger Huston.





Tim Tetrick, holding his daughter Trysta Lilly and joined by young friend Shane McCormick, receives his record fourth USHWA Driver of the Year Award from Lia Eustachewich, Joren Fields, Debbie Little and Kelly Young.





Corey Callahan (center) accepts the trophy from Jason Settlemoir, Gordon Waterstone (left) and Matt Sparacino (far right).





Heather Wilder, with her husband Mike and daughter Lauren and niece Grace to her left and joined by her sister and brother-in-law Julie and Aaron Orlosky (at left), receives her Lew Barasch Trophy from Justin Horowitz and Kevin Decker.





Sam Landy, who helped create Open Space Pace Day at Freehold Raceway to raise awareness of harness racing in New Jersey, receives the LeeAnn Pooler Trophy from Carol Hodes and Ted Black.





Callie Davies-Gooch (right) presents the January Davies Humanitarian trophy to Donna Marshall.





Judy Davis-Wilson accepts the trophy from fellow USHWAn Kim Rinker as Alan Prince and Randy Manges (left) look on.





Trainer George Ducharme (center) receives the Wm. R. Haughton Trophy from presenters Scott Warren and Bill Ellis.




Meadowlands chairman Jeff Gural (center) receives the Railbird Recognition Horseperson of the Year Trophy from Jason Settlemoir and Tim Bojarski.




Herb Liverman and David McDuffee accept the Railbird Recognition Trophy from USHWA Vice President Tim Bojarski.




Dave Briggs accepts his award from Jamie Martin and Darryl Kaplan.




Kelly Young (center) accepts her award from Dave Little, Debbie Little and Lia Eustachawicz.




Leon Zimmerman presents David Witten with his award.




USHWA past presidents Moira Fanning and Jason Settlemoir present Michael Lisa his award.





Janet Stevenson Davis (center) receives the Service to Youth Award from the Harness Horse Youth Foundation’s Nicola Abrams, Ellen Taylor, Callie Davies-Gooch, Karen Craft, Mike Tanner and Jean Brown.





Amateur Driver of the Year Steve Oldford is flanked by USHWA’s John Manzi and John Berry.


Top